Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Transceiver Module 1000BASE-BX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX 40km

Description

1000BASE-BX40-D and 1000BASE-BX40-U for bi-directional single-fiber applications

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.


A GLC-BX40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single standard string


SMF with an operational transmission range of up to 40 km.


Communication over a single fiber filament is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength from the two


dispositives. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs are also compatible with digital optical monitoring


(DOM) operates in accordance with the standard multiservice agreement (MSA) of the SFF-8472 industry. This characteristic gives


the end user has the ability to monitor the real-time parameters of the SFP, such as the optical output power, the optical input


power, temperature, laser polarization current and transceiver supply voltage.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Transceiver Module 1000BASE-BX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX 40km”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *